Grammys 2019: Event Highlights & List of Winners

PUBLISHED DATE: 11/Feb/2019

Grammys 2019: Event Highlights & List of Winners

One of International music world's biggest events, the Grammys concluded recently and the 61st annual recording academy event despite colliding with the British Oscars aka the BAFTA turned out to be quite eventful. South Korean Boy band BTS made history by becoming the first K-POP group to present at the Grammys for they took the stage to give out the best R&B album to H.E.R.
  
Drake, who took home the best Rap song award for 'God's Plan' was cut-off during his speech when he suggested that the Grammys didn't matter as much as a singer's popularity. The singer of the famous 'In My Feelings' (Kiki Do You Love Me) song was cut-off when he said,

“All my peers that make music from their heart, that do things pure and tell the truth, I wanna let you know we’re playing an opinion-based sport, not a factual-based sport..So it’s not the NBA, where at the end of the year, you’re holding a trophy because you made the right decisions or won the games.”  

Childish Gambino, Kacey Musgraves, Lady gaga, Brandi Carlile and Dua Lipa were among the names that took home more than one recording academy award and despite Ariana Grande's beef with the recording academy (she pulled out last minute from the event after a disagreement on the choice of songs she could perform), the 'Thank u, next' singer won the best vocal album.
 
The complete list of winners can be found here:

  • Record Of The Year — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • Song Of The Year — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • Best Music Video — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

  • Album Of The Year — Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Album — Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Song — “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Solo Performance — “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance — “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • Best Pop Solo Performance — Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga
  • Best Song Written For Visual Media — “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

  • Best Americana Album — By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Best American Roots Song — The Joke, Brandi Carlile
  • Best American Roots Performance — The Joke, Brandi Carlile 

  • Best New Artist — Dua Lipa
  • Best Dance Recording — Electricity, Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
 
  • Best Pop Vocal Album — Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Best Rap Song — “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • Best Rap Album — Invasion Of Privacy, Cardi B
  • Best R&B Album Winner — H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Best R&B Performance — Best Part H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar  
  • Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical — Pharrell Williams 
  • Best Music Film — Quincy, Quincy Jones 
  • Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media — Black Panther, Ludwig Göransson
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media — The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists) 
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals — “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter  
  • Best Rap Performance — King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake / Bubblin, Anderson Paak

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album — My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Best New Age Album — Opium Moon, Opium Moon  
  • Best Rock Album — From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Best Rock Song — “Masseduction” St. Vincent
  • Best Metal Performance — Electric Messiah, High On Fire
  • Best Rock Performance — When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album — Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • Best R&B Song — “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance — Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand, Leon Bridges / How Deep Is Your Love, Pj Morton Featuring Yebba
  • Best Latin Jazz Album — Back To The Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album — American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album — Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album — The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo — Don’t Fence Me In, John Daversa
  • Best Reggae Album — 44/876, Sting & Shaggy
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album — Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition — Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
  • Best Classical Compendium — Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush, Joann Falletta
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album — Songs Of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo — Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance — Anderson, Laurie: Landfall, Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • Best Choral Performance — Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles, Donald Nally
  • Best Opera Recording — Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks & Jessica E. Jones
  • Best Orchestral Performance — Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical — Blanton Alspaugh
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical — Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance — Tequila, Dan + Shay 
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album — No ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a
  • Best Tropical Latin Album — Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) — ¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album — Aztlán, Zoé
  • Best Latin Pop Album — Sincera, Claudia Brant
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) — Faith - A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
  • Best Children’s Album — All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
  • Best Folk Album — All Ashore, Punch Brothers
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album — Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
  • Best Traditional Blues Album — The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy
  • Best Bluegrass Album — The Travelin’ Mccourys, The Travelin’ Mccourys
  • est World Music Album — Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
  • Best Roots Gospel Album — Unexpected, Jason Crabb
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album — Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle
  • Best Gospel Album — Hiding Place, Tori Kelly
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song — “You Say,” Lauren Daigle
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song — “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album — Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Best Immersive Audio Album — Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition, The Alan Parsons Project
  • Best Remixed Recording — “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical — Colors, Beck
  • Best Historical Album — Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
  • Best Album Notes — Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
  • Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package — Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Weird Al Yankovic
  • Best Recording Package — Masseduction, St. Vincent
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella — “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists
  • Best Instrumental Composition — Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil), Terence Blanchard
  • Best Alternative Music Album — “Colors,” Beck
  • Best Musical Theater Album — The Band’s Visit, Original Broadway Cast
  • Best Comedy Album — Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle

User Comments